Schedule

  HEADLINERS         FRONT ROW SESSIONS        TRADFRINGE        TRADHUB       TRADKIDS

 

WEDNESDAY Jan 23rd

  10.00am    Irish Food Trails – Taste Dublin [daily throughout festival]  

  12.30pm   Brenda Castles, Dublin City Hall               

  2.00pm     Irish Food Trails – Experience Dublin [daily throughout festival]                                                                                                       

  8.00pm    Loah / Sive / Ailbhe Reddy, Pepper Canister Church                                                                                               

  8.00pm    The Kane Sisters & The Friel Sisters, Dublin City Hall                                                                                  

  8.30pm     Lindisfarne, St. Patrick’s Cathedral

  8.30pm     Ré plus support Kern, The Workman’s Club                                                                                                                              

  8.30pm     The Lost Brothers, St. Michan’s Church                                                                                                                            

 

THURSDAY Jan 24th

  10.00am    Irish Food Trails – Taste Dublin [daily throughout festival]  

  12.30pm    Mark Redmond & Patrick Fitzpatrick, Dublin City Hall           

  2.00pm     Irish Food Trails – Experience Dublin [daily throughout festival]                                                                                                      

  8.00pm     Bríd Harper & Arty McGlynn / Seána Davey & Stephen Doherty, Dublin City Hall                                                                    

  6.00pm     The Fureys, The Arlington                                                                                                                

  6.00pm     Stockton’s Wing, The Porterhouse                                                                                                                

  6.00pm     Ryan O’Shaughnessy, The Porterhouse                                                                                                                

  6.00pm     The Young Folk, The Mint Bar, Westin Hotel                                                                                                                 

  6.00pm     Paddy Casey, The Temple Bar                                                                                                                 

  6.00pm     The Kilkennys, The Auld Dubliner                                                                                                                                                                         

  8.00pm     Phelim Drew-A Celebration of Ronnie, The Dubs & Others, Pepper Canister Church                                                                

  8.30pm     Steeleye Span, St. Patrick’s Cathedral                                                                                                                   

  8.30pm     David Kitt and Inni-K, The Workman’s Club                                                                                                                   

  8.30pm     Dori Freeman plus support Niall Toner, St. Michan’s Church                                                                                                                   

  10.30pm   Susan O’Neill, The Old Storehouse                                                                                                                         

  11.20pm   Drops of Green, The Old Storehouse                                                                                                                          

  12.10am    The Conifers, The Old Storehouse                                                                                                                           

 

FRIDAY Jan 25th

  10am         Pólca 4, The Ark 

  10.00am    Irish Food Trails – Taste Dublin [daily throughout festival]  

  10.15am    Seedlings Workshop: Sewing Someone to Love, The Ark 

  12pm         Pólca 4, The Ark 

  12.30pm   Martha Guiney & Aisling Lyons, Dublin City Hall          

  2.00pm     Irish Food Trails – Experience Dublin [daily throughout festival]

  2pm           Seedlings Workshop: Sewing Someone to Love, The Ark                                                       

  3.00pm     The Origin of Irish Surnames, CHQ Building, IFSC                                                               

  6.00pm     The Fureys, The Oliver St. John Gogarty Libary Bar                                                                

  6.00pm     The Young Folk, Fitzsimons                                                                                                                

  6.00pm     The Kilkennys, The Merchant’s Arch                                                                                                               

  8.00pm      Liz Caroll & Jimmy Keane, Dublin City Hall                                                                                                                   

  8.00pm      The Black Feathers and The Once, Pepper Canister Church                                                              

  8.30pm      Carlos Núnez, Dublin Castle – Print Works                                                                                                                   

  8.30pm      Cathy Davey, St. Michan’s Church                                                                                                                  

  8.30pm      The Eskies, Button Factory                                                                                                                  

  8.30pm      Kathy Mattea, St. Patrick’s Cathedral                                                                                                                  

  10.30pm    Lisa Loughrey, The Old Storehouse                                                                                                                             

  10.30pm    Mules & Men, The Old Storehouse                                                                                                                                  

                                                        

SATURDAY Jan 26th

  10.00am    Irish Food Trails – Taste Dublin [daily throughout festival]  

  10.15am     Seedlings Workshop: Sewing Someone to Love, The Ark 

  10.30am     Songwriting Workshop with Eleanor McEvoy, The Irish Family History Centre

  11am           Give Trad a Try (drop-in sessions), The Ark    

  11.45am      Seedlings Workshop: Sewing Someone to Love, The Ark 

  12pm          Children’s Craft Club (drop-in sessions), The Ark                                                                                                       

  12.30pm    Martin Harley & Stephen James Smith, Pepper Canister Church                                                             

  12.30pm    Sibéal Ní Chasaide, City Assembly House

  1.00pm      Slán leis an gCeol | Farewell to Music (documentary screening), Irish Film Institute (IFI)       

  2.00pm     Irish Food Trails – Experience Dublin [daily throughout festival]

  2.00pm     Pólca 4, The Ark 

  2.00pm    Irish Food Trails – Experience Dublin [daily throughout festival]

  2.00pm     Songs of Longing: Sean-nós Workshop, EPIC Immigration Museum                                                             

  4.00pm     Stockton’s Wing, The Norseman                                                                                                                

  4.00pm     Paddy Casey, The Auld Dubliner                                                                                                                 

  4.00pm     The Henry Girls, The Oliver St. John Gogarty Library Bar  

  4pm           Pólca 4, The Ark 

  4.00pm     Zoe Conway & John McIntyre, Rathfarnam Castle                                                                                                                        

  4.00pm     Drops of Green, The Old Storehouse                                 

  8.00pm     Eleanor McEvoy plus support Anna Mieke, Pepper Canister Church                                                            

  8.00pm     Stockton’s Wing with Les Barker, The Workman’s Club                                                             

  8.30pm     Andy Irvine, Rathfarnham Castle                                                                                                                

  8.30pm     Kate Rusby, St. Patrick’s Cathedral                                                                                                                

  8.30pm     Jim Page, St. Michan’s Church                                                                                                                

  8.30pm     TradFest Gala – Danú / The MGoldrick Trio / The Green Fields of America,                                                     

                         Dublin Castle – Print Works

 

SUNDAY Jan 27th

  10.00am    Irish Food Trails – Taste Dublin [daily throughout festival]  

  11am          Give Trad a Try (drop-in sessions), The Ark 

  12pm         Children’s Craft Club (drop-in sessions), The Ark

  12.30pm   Children’s Open Trad Session (drop-in sessions), The Ark

  1.00pm     Radie Peat, Pepper Canister Church

  1.00pm     Starboard Home (documentary screening), Irish Film Institute (IFI)                                                                                 

  2.00pm     John Sheahan and Michael Howard, Richmond Barracks   

  2.00pm    Irish Food Trails – Experience Dublin [daily throughout festival]

  12.30pm   Family Workshop: Bodhrán Beats & Rhythms, The Ark

  2.30pm     Genealogy Workshop, CHQ Building, IFSC                                                                                                                 

  3.00pm     Drops of Green, Arlington’s O’Connell Street                                                                                                                                         

  4.00pm     Caoimhín O Raghallaigh, Rathfarnam Castle                                                                                                              

  4.00pm     Stockton’s Wing, The Old Storehouse                                                                                                                

  4.00pm     Paddy Casey, The Palace                                                                                                                 

  4.00pm     The Henry Girls, The Oak                                                                                                                                   

  6.00pm     The Kilkennys, The Merchant’s Arch                                                                                                                

  5.00pm     Daoirí Farrell, City Assembly House                                                                                                             

  7.00pm     Jerry Douglas / Teddy Thompson / Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards,                                                     

                         Dublin Castle-Print Works                                                                                                             

  8.00pm     Freddie White, Pepper Canister Church

                                                 

Thanks to our friends and sponsors
Thanks to our friends and sponsors